Viking and Sailor Track & Field results; Beavers extend Pac-12 baseball lead; Siuslaw to face Hidden Valley in Playoffs.

May 20, 2013 11:50 pm Mapleton Sailor Sports, Oregon State Sports, Siuslaw Vikings Sports, Sports, University of Oregon Sports
Your Place For Local Sports

Your Place For Local Sports

Prep Track and Field

photo2

Siuslaw running standout Katy Potter won both the 1,500 and 3,000 meters. (Photo by Kim Pickell)

935716_10201249735953258_169073105_n

Billy Jones won the boys long and triple jumps at the Far West District Meet. (photo by Kim Pickell)

There were plenty of high- lights for the Siuslaw Vikings at the Far West District Track and Field Meet in North Bend over the weekend… Multiple event winners were Katy Potter in the 1500 and the 3000; Billy Jones won the Long Jump and the Triple Jump.

 

Friday there was an exciting finish in the boys’ 3,000 as the trio of Matthew Campbell, Mitchell Butler and Mack Marbas finshed 1-2-3 and all broke a meet record that has stood since 1979.

photo3

Mack Marbas leads the pack in the final turn of the boys’ 3,000 meter at District. He was passed on the stretch by Matthew Campbell (center) and Mitchell Butler (left), but all three broke the meet record set in 1979. Campbell’s winning time of 8:45.10 wasn’t his fastest though. He ran 8:37 at the Centennial meet in 2012. Marbas did lead Campbell and Butler across the finish line in the 1,500 with a time of 4:04.91. (photo by Kim Pickell)

That same trio went 1-2-3 in the 1500 with Marbas followed by Campbell and Butler.  The Girls had a 1-2-3 sweep as well in the 100 meter hurdles with Stevie Miller in first followed by Alex Dodson and

Hayden Schaffner on the way to capturing the district crown in the boys' 800 meter. (photo by Kim Pickell)

Hayden Schaffner on the way to capturing the district crown in the boys’ 800 meter. (photo by Kim Pickell)

Mikaela Siegel.

Other individual winners:  Hayden Schaffner won the 800 for the boys; Katy Wells the 800 for the girls.

The Vikings took two relays… Miller, Wells, Potter and Kennedy Pendergrass won the girls’ 4×400; Brian Schofield and Schaffner, along with Matthew and Seth Campbell won the boys 4×400.

North Bend won both team titles for the boys and the girls… Siuslaw was second on both sides with the girls narrowly missing 1st place by only three team points.

 

 

At the Mountain West district meet in Blue River Mapleton’s Madison Frelich was second in the girls Long Jump, she finished 3rd in the 100 meter hurdles.

Prep Baseball

The Siuslaw Vikings will face Hidden Valley Wednesday afternoon at Jiggs Dodson Field in Florence for the opening round of the OSAA 4A baseball playoffs… game time is set for 4:00.  The winner will face either South Umpqua or Henley.  North Bend is the third Far West team in the playoffs… they travel to Ontario Wednesday afternoon.

Pac-12 Baseball

On the college diamond… Oregon State extended the lead in the Pac-12 baseball race winning two out of three over the Ducks at PK Park.  Oregon won the opener Friday afternoon 3-nothing, but The Beavs bounced back for a 9-run shutout win Saturday, then demolished the Ducks 12-2 yesterday.

The two teams meet again tomorrow night in a non-conference game in Corvallis.

Oregon will travel to Salt Lake for the final conference series of the season this weekend against Utah… Oregon State will be at home against Washington State.

Rhody Run Results

The 35th Rhody Run was contested Saturday morning under drizzly skies… “Every Day Jacob Berkner” demolished the rest of the field finishing nearly three minutes ahead of the next runner to claim the men’s 5K in 16-minutes flat.  Bella Richardson of Eugene won the women’s 5K in 19:40.

Orestes Gutierrez of Eugene won the men’s 10K in 33:39; Jenna Ward won the women’s in 47:10.

Designed by WPZOOM