Six Vikings earn Far West Basketball honors

February 26, 2013 11:32 pm Siuslaw Vikings Sports, Sports
Your Place For Local Sports

Your Place For Local Sports

A half-dozen Siuslaw Vikings earned recognition this week by Far West League basketball coaches in the all-league selections.  Jake Thompson was named to the first team for the boys; Mitchell Butler the second team; and Sam Johnson was selected for the “all-defensive” team.  On the girls side of the ball… Ashlee Cole was selected for second team honors; Alexandra Dodson received Honorable Mention.  Lindsay Bottensek was selected for the “all-defensive” team.

4A Farwest League Boy’s Basketball All League Honors

 Player of the year: Derrik Wattman – Sutherlin

Coach of the year:  Tom Nicholls – North Bend

 1st TEAM

Jake Thompson – Siuslaw

Hamilton Mateski – North Bend

Austin Page – South Umpqua

Ronnie Manley – Brookings Harbor

Cam Lucero – North Bend

2nd TEAM

Tayler Jensen – Sutherlin

Ty Roane – North Bend

Justin Murray – Brookings Harbor

Jordan Shaffer – Douglas

Mitchell Butler – Siuslaw

HONORABLE MENTION

Calvin Watwood – Brookings Harbor

Erik Johnson – South Umpqua

Hayden Davison – North Bend

Ryan Eakin – Sutherlin

Cameron Mock – Sutherlin

Zack Barker – North Bend

ALL DEFENSIVE TEAM

Drew Matthews – North Bend

Jace Martineau – Sutherlin

Sam Johnson – Siuslaw

Brandon Stewart – Douglas

Matt Yarbrough – South Umpqua

Cade Freels – Brookings Harbor

4A Farwest League Girl’s Basketball All League Honors

 Player of the year: Miranda Mendenhall – Sutherlin

Coach of the year:  Josh Grotting – Sutherlin

 1st TEAM

Ricki Mock –Sutherlin

Mallory McDonald – Brookings Harbor

Cheyanne LeFeure – Sutherlin

Britini Ring – North Bend

Anna Reitmann – Douglas

2nd TEAM

Tori Bond –Douglas

Olivia Gulliford – South Umpqua

Kayce Mock – Sutherlin

Iva Hart – Brookings Harbor

Ashley Cole – Siuslaw

HONORABLE MENTION

Kylee Carson – Sutherlin

Lakota Hatcher – Brookings Harbor

Katherine Miller – Douglas

Jasmine Barker – North Bend

Cherise Kirkpatrick – North Bend

Alexandra Dodson – Siuslaw

Alex Richey – South Umpqua

ALL DEFENSIVE TEAM

 Cheyanne LeFevre – Sutherlin

Karlie Gonzalez – Brookings Harbor

Alex Jellison – Douglas

Madison Spence – North Bend

Lindsey –Bottensek – Siuslaw

Rory Petterson – South Umpqua

Designed by WPZOOM