Vikings to send ten to regional wrestling meet; Prep basketball scores; Pac-12 results

February 12, 2013 1:06 am Oregon State Sports, Siuslaw Vikings Sports, Sports, University of Oregon Sports

sports_featurephotoTaking a look at Coast Radio Sports…

The Siuslaw Vikings came away with three district titles, two seconds and will send ten of their 11 wrestlers on to the regional finals next weekend.  Siuslaw also claimed third place in the team competition at the Far West District wrestling meet in North Bend.

Freshman Isaiah Burkhalter pulled off a huge upset with a win in the final round of the 112 pound weight class for 1st place.  He pinned  North Bend junior Skyler Midcap at 4:52 for the title.  Hayden Miles won his first match 7-0, pinned South Umpqua’s Dorian Hall at 1:07 in the semis, then won by fall 51-seconds into the championship over Sutherlin’s Ray Henderson for the 145 pound title.  Ryan Connor continued his dominance at 285 pounds with a 2-1 decision over Douglas’ Cameron Findlay for the title.  Connor was also named the “Outstanding Wrestler in the Upper Weight Classes” at the meet.

Siuslaw had two runners -up at the tourney.  Luke Carroll lost on a 16-6 decision to Brookings-Harbor’s Cole Hannan for 2nd place at 145.  Turner Wykoff fell to Conner Paxton, also of BHHS, 9-2 at 182 pounds.

Five more Viking wrestlers will travel to the Skyline/Far West regional tournament February 16th at Myrtle Creek High School.  126 pounder Tyler Coolidge; Andrew Tupua at 138; Alex Hadix at 160; Travis Dahlberg at 145 and Cameron Mathew at 182 pounds… all finished fourth in their weight classes.

Prep Basketball:

The Siuslaw Vikings fought from behind all evening in Brookings; retook the lead late, gave it up, and then tied it on a Jake Thompson free throw to send the game to overtime.  But, the Bruins pulled away in the end for a 78-72 Far West loss on the road.  Thompson had 22 points, Mitchell Butler had 16.

In other league matchups… the North Bend Bulldogs were upset by the Sutherlin Bulldogs 67 – 47.  South Umpqua held up against the Douglas Trojans 61 -33.

North Bend remains at the top of the league standings in first, Sutherlin is in second, then there’s a three-way tie for third between Siuslaw, South Umpqua and Brookings.

For the girls, Ashlee Cole had 13 points, Alexandra Opitz had 11, but the Vikings fell to the Brookings-Harbor Bruins 53 – 33. Sutherlin remained undefeated with a 52 -14 win over North Bend.  Douglas beat South Umpqua 57 – 30.

 

 Far West League Boys Standings
Team League O-All Points Streak RPI
Scored Avg Allowed Avg
North Bend 7 1 17 2 1038 54.6 753 39.6 L1 3
Sutherlin 5 3 15 7 1394 63.4 1086 49.4 W2 7
So Umpqua 4 4 12 9 1120 53.3 1072 51 W1 10
Brookings 4 4 12 9 1127 53.7 1146 54.6 W1 22
Siuslaw 4 4 10 10 1069 53.5 1125 56.3 L1 20
Douglas 0 8 1 20 852 40.6 1258 59.9 L12 42
 Far West League Girls Standings
Team League O-All Points Streak RPI
Scored Avg Allowed Avg
Sutherlin 8 0 22 0 1157 52.6 559 25.4 W22 2
Brookings 6 2 15 6 1113 53 836 39.8 W3 13
Douglas 6 2 12 9 977 46.5 896 42.7 W2 17
North Bend 3 5 5 16 744 35.4 1048 49.9 L3 27
So Umpqua 1 7 6 14 796 39.8 1043 52.2 L1 24
Siuslaw 0 8 2 17 547 28.8 887 46.7 L11 34

Pac-12 Basketball

Number 19 Oregon was down by eight at the half and erupted with 51 points in the second half to come from behind for a 73 -64 Pac-12 win over Utah Saturday evening in Eugene.  Oregon State crumbled down the stretch, scoring only five points in the final 4 ½ minutes last night to fall 72-68 to Colorado at home.

Designed by WPZOOM