Vikings to send ten to regional wrestling meet; Prep basketball scores; Pac-12 results

sports_featurephotoTaking a look at Coast Radio Sports…

The Siuslaw Vikings came away with three district titles, two seconds and will send ten of their 11 wrestlers on to the regional finals next weekend.  Siuslaw also claimed third place in the team competition at the Far West District wrestling meet in North Bend.

Freshman Isaiah Burkhalter pulled off a huge upset with a win in the final round of the 112 pound weight class for 1st place.  He pinned  North Bend junior Skyler Midcap at 4:52 for the title.  Hayden Miles won his first match 7-0, pinned South Umpqua’s Dorian Hall at 1:07 in the semis, then won by fall 51-seconds into the championship over Sutherlin’s Ray Henderson for the 145 pound title.  Ryan Connor continued his dominance at 285 pounds with a 2-1 decision over Douglas’ Cameron Findlay for the title.  Connor was also named the “Outstanding Wrestler in the Upper Weight Classes” at the meet.

Siuslaw had two runners -up at the tourney.  Luke Carroll lost on a 16-6 decision to Brookings-Harbor’s Cole Hannan for 2nd place at 145.  Turner Wykoff fell to Conner Paxton, also of BHHS, 9-2 at 182 pounds.

Five more Viking wrestlers will travel to the Skyline/Far West regional tournament February 16th at Myrtle Creek High School.  126 pounder Tyler Coolidge; Andrew Tupua at 138; Alex Hadix at 160; Travis Dahlberg at 145 and Cameron Mathew at 182 pounds… all finished fourth in their weight classes.

Prep Basketball:

The Siuslaw Vikings fought from behind all evening in Brookings; retook the lead late, gave it up, and then tied it on a Jake Thompson free throw to send the game to overtime.  But, the Bruins pulled away in the end for a 78-72 Far West loss on the road.  Thompson had 22 points, Mitchell Butler had 16.

In other league matchups… the North Bend Bulldogs were upset by the Sutherlin Bulldogs 67 – 47.  South Umpqua held up against the Douglas Trojans 61 -33.

North Bend remains at the top of the league standings in first, Sutherlin is in second, then there’s a three-way tie for third between Siuslaw, South Umpqua and Brookings.

For the girls, Ashlee Cole had 13 points, Alexandra Opitz had 11, but the Vikings fell to the Brookings-Harbor Bruins 53 – 33. Sutherlin remained undefeated with a 52 -14 win over North Bend.  Douglas beat South Umpqua 57 – 30.

 

 Far West League Boys Standings
TeamLeagueO-AllPointsStreakRPI
ScoredAvgAllowedAvg
North Bend71172103854.675339.6L13
Sutherlin53157139463.4108649.4W27
So Umpqua44129112053.3107251W110
Brookings44129112753.7114654.6W122
Siuslaw441010106953.5112556.3L120
Douglas0812085240.6125859.9L1242
 Far West League Girls Standings
TeamLeagueO-AllPointsStreakRPI
ScoredAvgAllowedAvg
Sutherlin80220115752.655925.4W222
Brookings6215611135383639.8W313
Douglas6212997746.589642.7W217
North Bend3551674435.4104849.9L327
So Umpqua1761479639.8104352.2L124
Siuslaw0821754728.888746.7L1134

Pac-12 Basketball

Number 19 Oregon was down by eight at the half and erupted with 51 points in the second half to come from behind for a 73 -64 Pac-12 win over Utah Saturday evening in Eugene.  Oregon State crumbled down the stretch, scoring only five points in the final 4 ½ minutes last night to fall 72-68 to Colorado at home.

Comments are closed.